Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Program Bilgileri

Amaç

The aim of the Oral and Dental Health Program is to train qualified healthcare technicians who possess contemporary knowledge and skills in the field of oral and dental health, adhere to professional ethical principles, have strong communication skills, are adept at teamwork, and can keep up with technological developments. Within the scope of the program, students are expected to acquire the theoretical knowledge and practical skills to effectively assist dentists in examination, treatment, and preventive oral and dental health services conducted in dental clinics. In addition to training well-equipped auxiliary healthcare personnel needed by public and private healthcare institutions, the program aims to ensure students gain competence in patient safety, infection control, clinical practices, and laboratory processes. Furthermore, it aims to train responsible, preferred healthcare professionals who follow professional developments at national and international levels, possess a lifelong learning mindset, and are committed to excellence in their field.

Kazanılan Derece

Short Cycle (Associate's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Admission to the Oral and Dental Health Program within the Department of Dental Services is based on the central placement results obtained by the Measurement, Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM), in accordance with the principles stated in the "Guide to Higher Education Programs and Quotas". For Turkish citizens, students wishing to enroll in associate and undergraduate programs at our university are required to take the student selection exam administered by the Measurement, Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM). Students are placed by ÖSYM according to their preferences and the scores they receive on this exam. For foreign students, placement is carried out by the Foreign Student Admission and Placement Commission in accordance with the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education and specified in our University's Directive on Admission and Registration of Students from Abroad, taking into account students' preferences and program quotas. Priority is given to candidates who have taken the Foreign Student Exam (ÇAKÜYÖS) administered by our University. In case of remaining quota vacancies at our University; Foreign students are placed by the Foreign Student Admission and Placement Commission in Turkey, taking into consideration either the results of the Foreign Student Admission Exam conducted by other universities in Turkey or a document showing their secondary education grade point average. Geri bildirim gönder

Mezuniyet Koşulları

To graduate from the Oral and Dental Health program, students must complete 120 ECTS credits within two years, with 30 ECTS credits in each semester, earn at least 25% of this total credit from in-field and out-of-field elective courses, successfully complete all theoretical and practical courses required by the program in accordance with the provisions of Ankara Medipol University Associate and Undergraduate Education-Teaching and Examination Regulations, and achieve a minimum overall academic average of 2.00. ​

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

The Department of Dental Services, Oral and Dental Health Program does not have a compulsory English Preparatory Program. For horizontal and vertical transfers, the conditions specified in the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations must be met. Student admission to the Department of Dental Services, Oral and Dental Health Program is conducted according to the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) and the Senate decision, in accordance with the relevant legislation. Students who have previously enrolled in other higher education institutions in Turkey or abroad may have their credit and grade transfer requests evaluated by the relevant units, if they apply.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
ADS1110132ORAL ANATOMY Türkçe2+234
ADS1110133INTRODUCTION TO CLINICAL SCIENCESTürkçe2+236
ADS1110134DENTAL TERMINOLOGYTürkçe113
ADS1110135DENTAL MORPHOLOGY AND OCCLUSIONTürkçe113
ADS1121645RADIATION PROTECTIONTürkçe222
ADS1121646ACADEMIC READING AND WRITING SKILLSTürkçe222
ADS1121647PHARMACOLOGYTürkçe222
ADS1110049PROFESSIONAL ETHICSTürkçe222
ADS1110067ORAL HYGIENE EDUCATIONTürkçe222
ADS1110110FIRST AIDTürkçe1+222
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
İNG1110140ENGLISH Iİngilizce222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
ADS1210306MATERIALS AND ARMAMENTARIUM INFORMATIONTürkçe2+235
ADS1210307MATERIALS AND ARMAMENTARIUM INFORMATIONTürkçe224
ADS1210309PATIENT APPROACH AND COMMUNICATIONTürkçe222
ADS1210304STERILIZATION AND DISINFECTION METHODSTürkçe223
ADS1221648GERIATRIC DENTISTRYTürkçe222
ADS1221649FORENSIC DENTISTRYTürkçe222
ADS1210240INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLS Türkçe222
ADS1210268OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY Türkçe222
ADS1210301ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTHTürkçe222
ADS1210316BEHAVIORAL SCIENCESTürkçe222
ADS1210338HEALTH LITERACYTürkçe222
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
İNG1210187ENGLISH IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Cognitive, Practical

1.They effectively utilize and apply their knowledge and skills related to oral and dental health in the field of healthcare services.
4.They update their knowledge, skills, and competencies in their field with a lifelong learning mindset, and develop themselves personally and professionally.
5.They utilize fundamental knowledge and skills related to their field, interpret and evaluate data, and identify and solve potential problems.
7.Acts in accordance with social, scientific, cultural and professional ethical principles
8.Acts in accordance with quality management and processes and participates in these processes


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



-



-



-

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



-



-

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



-



-



-

Learning Competence



-



-



-

Communication and Social Competence



-



-



-



-



-



-

Field-based Competence



-



-



-



-



-



-



-

İstihdam Olanakları

Students who successfully complete the program are awarded an associate degree and the title of "Oral and Dental Health Technician". Graduates of this department; They gain the right to work in Oral and Dental Health Centers, Oral and Dental Health Hospitals, Oral and Dental Health Polyclinics by being appointed by KPSS. Students who cannot be placed with KPSS can work in private Oral and Dental Health Clinics and Polyclinics.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Necessary legislation is associated. Students who graduate from the program can study Nursing, Emergency Disaster Management with vertical transfer. They can transfer to Social Work and Health Management undergraduate programs.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

The absolute evaluation system is used to calculate the students' success grade. The success of a course is determined by the course grade. Course achievement is achieved by the student's success in the semester (mid-term exams, assignments, practical work, etc.) and the overall examination. The effect of mid-term exam on the success score is 40%, the effect of the final exam grade on the success score is 60%. The effect of midterm and final exams on the achievement score can be changed by the Senate decision. In this case, the effect rate of the general exam on the course grade is at least 30% and at most 70%. The effects of the midterm and the general examination on the course success grade and the application plan of the course with the minimum grade required to be taken in the general examination are announced to the students at the beginning of the semester by the instructor responsible for the course. Students who do not take the general exam are considered unsuccessful. The raw scores from the exams are converted to points over 100 (one hundred) points, and the general achievement grade is given by adapting to the note system article of the Ankara Medipol University Associate, Bachelor of Education and Examination Regulations. Exam grades are announced in writing. The principles for calculating the course grade are determined by the Senate.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Programme Director

Öğr.Gör. SEMİHA ERKOCA

Head Of Department

Öğr.Gör. SEMİHA ERKOCA

Head Of Department

Öğr.Gör. NURSEL DÜNDAR

Head Of Department

Öğr.Gör. NURSEL DÜNDAR

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Applied Coaching

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Computer and Internet-Supported Instruction

Computer and internet-supported instruction involves the integration of online learning platforms, e-books and digital content, webinars and live classes, applications and simulations, digital game-based learning, adaptive learning systems, virtual and augmented reality applications, social media and interactive platforms, data analysis and monitoring tools, and artificial intelligence technologies into the educational process. These tools provide interactive and technology-enhanced learning environments aimed at developing students’ communication, collaboration, analytical and critical thinking, problem-solving, decision-making, and creative thinking skills. They also enable instructors to share course materials, monitor student performance, and manage learning processes more effectively.

Assignment

Assignments are used to develop students’ knowledge and skills, encourage research and inquiry, address learning gaps, and enable in-depth understanding of a specific topic.

Libraries, e-libraries, books, and academic articles are utilized.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders123456789101112131415
A334122452100020
ACADEMIC READING AND WRITING SKILLS141545112111111
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES021000100200000
CROSS INFECTION CONTROL421130132101200
DENTAL MORPHOLOGY AND OCCLUSION553452000220543
DENTAL OFFICE MANAGEMENT553444333344434
DENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY030222335140002
DENTAL SURGERY PROCEDURES AND IMPLANTOLOGY541243105344404
DENTAL TERMINOLOGY515555100110000
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES IN DENTISTRY540445105544404
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH005000520400000
FORENSIC DENTISTRY441225351155222
GERIATRIC DENTISTRY551253541352232
HEALTH LITERACY021324101100000
HEALTH TOURISM131452321311111
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLS 322415300010000
INTRODUCTION TO CLINICAL SCIENCES553443213344434
LABORATORY TECHNIQUES AND SAFETY222120320201101
MATERIALS AND ARMAMENTARIUM INFORMATION553443213344434
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY 222120320201101
ORAL ANATOMY 553443233355534
ORAL DENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICE I553443233355534
ORAL DENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICE II553443233355534
ORAL HYGIENE EDUCATION531301212340000
PATIENT APPROACH AND COMMUNICATION131113100120000
PATIENT SAFETY111030130112011
PHARMACOLOGY552453321411111
PREVENTIVE DENTISTRY555555555505540
PRINCIPLES OF CLINICAL PRACTICE II553443233344434
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS113303330300010
RADIATION PROTECTION112111211221000
RADIOBIOLOGY251030210200000
RESEARCH METHODS124332112111111
SEXUAL HEALTH INFORMATION 055000500000000
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY231453521311111
STERILIZATION AND DISINFECTION METHODS552500022223020
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 36/451141278310010391897264857870624958

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu