Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Amaç

Objective: The Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Program aims to train qualified technicians who can meet the expectations of the rapidly digitalizing industry and technology world, and who are capable of actively contributing to autonomous systems and software processes after completing their education. In line with this objective, the educational goals of the program are defined as follows: • To ensure that graduates acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to understand basic electronics, circuit theory, and programming logic, enabling them to integrate hardware and software systems. • To train graduates who can effectively use industry-standard programming languages such as Python and C, and integrate artificial intelligence algorithms and data structures into autonomous systems. • To develop innovative individuals who adhere to professional ethics, value data privacy, and continuously follow emerging technologies to add value to projects. • To cultivate professionals who can work efficiently in multidisciplinary engineering teams by utilizing communication, analytical thinking, and problem-solving skills, and who are capable of career planning. Starting from the 2026–2027 academic year, our students gain professional experience in a real-world working environment before graduation by spending their final semester in industry as part of the 3+1 education model.

Kazanılan Derece

Short Cycle (Associate's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Admission is based on the Higher Education Institutions Examination (YKS) results within the TYT score category. Applicants must hold a high school diploma or its equivalent.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

To graduate from the Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Program, students must complete a total of 120 ECTS credits, with at least 25% of these credits earned from elective courses within and outside their field of study. In addition, students must successfully complete all theoretical and practical courses required by the program and fulfill their compulsory internship requirements in accordance with the specified duration and conditions. Students Subject to the 4+0 Education Model Students who enrolled in the program before the 2026–2027 Academic Year must successfully complete all theoretical and practical courses required by the program and fulfill their compulsory summer internships in accordance with the specified duration and conditions. Students Subject to the 3+1 Education Model Students who enroll in the program starting from the Fall Semester of the 2026–2027 Academic Year must successfully complete all theoretical and practical courses offered during the first three semesters and successfully fulfill the compulsory, full-time Workplace-Based Vocational Training conducted in the fourth semester, in accordance with the specified duration and conditions. In addition to these requirements, students must have a minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) of 2.00 to be eligible for graduation, in accordance with the provisions of the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education, Teaching, and Examination Regulations.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

Courses previously taken by students at another higher education institution may be evaluated for exemption by the relevant administrative board. Course adaptations for students arriving via Vertical or Horizontal Transfer are conducted within the framework of university regulations.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
RYZ1122291BASIC MATHEMATICSTürkçe334
RYZ1122292DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMSTürkçe2+235
RYZ1122293PHYSICS ITürkçe335
RYZ1122294COMPUTER HARDWARETürkçe2+235
RYZ1122295INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLSTürkçe223
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
İNG1110140ENGLISH Iİngilizce222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
RYZ1222296INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMINGTürkçe2+235
RYZ1222297BASIC ELECTRONICSTürkçe334
RYZ1222298PHYSICS IITürkçe333
RYZ1222299INTRODUCTION TO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCETürkçe2+235
RYZ1222300SUMMER INTERNSHIPTürkçe0+1235
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
İNG1210187ENGLISH IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Uses basic mathematics, programming, and electronics knowledge effectively in robotics and artificial intelligence applications.
Identifies the basic components of robotic systems, such as sensors, actuators, and control units, and performs and operates their hardware setups.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



2 - Identifies the basic components of robotic systems, such as sensors, actuators, and control units, and performs and operates their hardware setups.

1 - Uses basic mathematics, programming, and electronics knowledge effectively in robotics and artificial intelligence applications.

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



6 - Collects and analyzes data obtained from sensors and interprets them according to system operation.

9 - Produces basic-level solutions to hardware and software technical problems encountered and performs debugging operations.



3 - Develops basic-level programs on microcontroller platforms and performs hardware integration.

4 - Designs and implements basic algorithms using programming languages commonly used in the field.

5 - Develops artificial intelligence applications using basic machine learning methods and carries out testing processes.



7 - Sets up basic control systems and evaluates system performance according to relevant standards.

9 - Produces basic-level solutions to hardware and software technical problems encountered and performs debugging operations.



6 - Collects and analyzes data obtained from sensors and interprets them according to system operation.

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



8 - Takes individual initiative in the planning, development, and testing processes of robotics and automation projects; assumes responsibility by taking an active role in multidisciplinary teamwork.

Learning Competence



12 - Follows current developments in robotics and artificial intelligence with lifelong learning awareness and continuously improves oneself.

13 - Uses at least one foreign language at a level sufficient to follow innovations in the field and communicate at a basic level (European Language Portfolio A2 General Level).



12 - Follows current developments in robotics and artificial intelligence with lifelong learning awareness and continuously improves oneself.

15 - Evaluates the social, environmental, and economic impacts of robotics and artificial intelligence technologies at a basic level; has knowledge of entrepreneurship, innovation, and sustainability concepts and reflects them in professional processes.

Communication and Social Competence



14 - Uses information and communication technologies required by the field effectively at the Basic Level of the European Computer Driving Licence.



13 - Uses at least one foreign language at a level sufficient to follow innovations in the field and communicate at a basic level (European Language Portfolio A2 General Level).



10 - Expresses thoughts on professional matters verbally and in writing; reads and understands technical documents related to the field.

Field-based Competence



15 - Evaluates the social, environmental, and economic impacts of robotics and artificial intelligence technologies at a basic level; has knowledge of entrepreneurship, innovation, and sustainability concepts and reflects them in professional processes.

11 - Acts in accordance with ethical rules, quality processes, and occupational health and safety standards in professional practices.

İstihdam Olanakları

Graduates of the Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Program may find employment opportunities in software and information technology companies, technology development zones (technoparks), research and development (R&D) centers, and organizations operating in the fields of industrial automation and smart manufacturing systems. They may also work in companies operating in the defense industry, autonomous systems, electronic hardware, and data analytics, undertaking responsibilities such as the installation, programming, testing, maintenance, and technical support of robotic systems. Depending on their knowledge and skills, graduates may be employed as technical personnel in artificial intelligence applications, robotic systems, and software support processes. In addition to employment opportunities in the private sector, graduates may also apply for suitable positions in public institutions and organizations, provided that they meet the graduation and qualification requirements specified in the relevant public personnel recruitment announcements and obtain the required score in the Public Personnel Selection Examination for Associate Degree Graduates (KPSS Ön Lisans).

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Robotik ve Yapay Zekâ Programı mezunları, Ölçme, Seçme ve Yerleştirme Merkezi (ÖSYM) tarafından düzenlenen Dikey Geçiş Sınavı (DGS) aracılığıyla ilgili lisans programlarına geçiş yapabilirler. 2026-DGS Kılavuzu'na göre mezunlarımız; Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği, Elektronik Mühendisliği, Elektronik ve Haberleşme Mühendisliği ve Mekatronik Mühendisliği lisans programlarını tercih edebilmektedir. Dikey geçiş yapılabilecek programlar, ilgili yılın ÖSYM kılavuzuna göre değişiklik gösterebilir. Mühendis unvanı, geçiş yapılan mühendislik lisans programının başarıyla tamamlanmasıyla kazanılır. 3+1 ve 4+0 modellerinden mezun olan öğrencilerin dikey geçiş hakları aynıdır. • ÖSYM – 2026-DGS Tablo-2: Ön Lisans Mezuniyet Alanlarına Göre Dikey Geçiş Yapılabilecek Lisans Programları • ÖSYM – 2026-DGS Tercih Bilgileri ve Tablolar

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

The assessment methods applied for each course (Midterm exams, final exams, assignments, projects, and laboratory performance) are defined in the specific course description forms. The final grade is typically calculated as 40% of the midterm and 60% of the final exam.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Öğr.Gör. Parısa EBRAHIMPOUR MOGHADDAM TASOUJ

Programme Director

Öğr.Gör. Sinem UYSAL

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Computer and Internet-Supported Instruction

Computer and internet-supported instruction involves the integration of online learning platforms, e-books and digital content, webinars and live classes, applications and simulations, digital game-based learning, adaptive learning systems, virtual and augmented reality applications, social media and interactive platforms, data analysis and monitoring tools, and artificial intelligence technologies into the educational process. These tools provide interactive and technology-enhanced learning environments aimed at developing students’ communication, collaboration, analytical and critical thinking, problem-solving, decision-making, and creative thinking skills. They also enable instructors to share course materials, monitor student performance, and manage learning processes more effectively.

Project Assignment

Identifying the application context of the problem, collecting and analyzing data, conducting a literature review, preparing reports/presentations, and delivering them.

Internet databases, library databases, course textbooks, and supplementary books are utilized.

Project-Based Learning Model

Developing real-life problem scenarios, identifying real-world problems, collecting data related to the problem, analyzing, processing, and transforming data, generating alternative solution proposals, selecting the most appropriate solution method, implementing the solution, and producing a model/design/tangible product or service; evaluating the model/design/product/service, and presenting project outputs.

Problem scenario texts, sample projects, databases, books, research reports, laboratories, workshops, application areas, libraries, computer software, standard classroom technologies, and project-specific tools and materials are utilized.

Written Examination

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders123456789101112131415
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE APPLICATIONS301455013032043
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION I000000000012002
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II000000000012002
BASIC ELECTRONICS553112213021111
BASIC MATHEMATICS522323313012111
COMPUTER HARDWARE354111224011131
DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS214512114011131
DEEP LEARNING APPLICATIONS300454013002040
ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION110011032012015
GRADUATION PROJECT433434354013041
IMAGE PROCESSING300424103001040
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLS100102001021051
INTRODUCTION TO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE302552012032034
INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING512513235023452
INTRODUCTION TO ROBOTIC SYSTEMS353102312031012
LOT-BASED AUTOMATION SYSTEMS445304413031040
MICROCONTROLLERS445403314011030
MOBILE ROBOTS AND AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS452414514001030
MODEL TRAINING AND OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE300455014002040
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY010000111051002
PHYSICS II421111111011111
ROBOT PROGRAMMING (ROS BASICS)351102312031012
ROBOTIC CONTROL WITH PYTHON443504514011040
SENSOR AND ACTUATOR TECHNOLOGIES454205313011020
STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY400134102001010
SUMMER INTERNSHIP333422255053142
TURKISH LANGUAGE I000000010011001
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 27/388156486739694535724341106634

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu