Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Program Bilgileri

Amaç

The goal of the Computer Engineering Department is to provide comprehensive education in areas such as the design, development, maintenance, and management of computer systems, with the aim of training expert professionals in the field of information technology. The department also offers students a broad perspective on subfields such as software engineering, network technologies, database management, and artificial intelligence. When computer engineers graduate, they possess the skills to use computer and software systems to solve complex engineering problems, develop technology in a sustainable manner, and promote innovation. The Computer Engineering Department provides students with the opportunity to develop advanced skills in the field, not only in terms of theoretical knowledge but also through practical experience. It also encourages the development of teamwork, communication skills, and ethical responsibilities. In an age of rapidly advancing technological developments, the Computer Engineering Department equips students with the necessary tools to become significant players in this field.

Kazanılan Derece

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of the Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) with respect to the scores obtained from the nationwide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Students register to programs on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YKS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

Students must successfully finish all courses and internships set by the program taking at least 240 ECTS credits in total, to be granted with the Bachelor's degree. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

In the Department of Computer Engineering, there is a mandatory English Preparatory Program. For transfers from other universities , it is necessary to fulfill the conditions specified in the Ankara Medipol University Associate and Undergraduate Education-Teaching and Examination Regulation. Admission of students to the Department of Computer Engineering is carried out in accordance with the principles determined by the Higher Education Council (YÖK) as per the relevant legislation. If students who have previously enrolled in other domestic or international higher education institutions apply, their credit and grade transfer requests are evaluated by the department, and they are submitted for approval to the Faculty and University Board of Directors during the first week of the academic year, and these requests cannot be repeated.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
CPE1120101COMPUTER PROGRAMMING Iİngilizce3+247
CPE1125101MOLECULAR BIOLOGYİngilizce334
CPE1121101ACADEMIC ENGLISH Iİngilizce444
CPE1124101CALCULUS Iİngilizce4+257
CPE1123101GENERAL PHYSICS Iİngilizce3+246
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
CPE1211190TURKISH LANGUAGE IIİngilizce222
CPE1220102COMPUTER PROGRAMMING IIİngilizce3+247
CPE1220140DISCRETE STRUCTURES İngilizce334
CPE1221102ACADEMIC ENGLISH IIİngilizce444
CPE1224102CALCULUS IIİngilizce4+257
CPE1223102GENERAL PHYSICS IIİngilizce3+246

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Adequate knowledge in mathematics, science and engineering subjects pertaining to the relevant discipline; ability to use theoretical and applied information in these areas to model and solve engineering problems.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



1 - Adequate knowledge in mathematics, science and engineering subjects pertaining to the relevant discipline; ability to use theoretical and applied information in these areas to model and solve engineering problems.

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



1 - Adequate knowledge in mathematics, science and engineering subjects pertaining to the relevant discipline; ability to use theoretical and applied information in these areas to model and solve engineering problems.

2 - Ability to identify, formulate, and solve complex engineering problems; ability to select and apply proper analysis and modelling methods for this purpose.



2 - Ability to identify, formulate, and solve complex engineering problems; ability to select and apply proper analysis and modelling methods for this purpose.

4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.



3 - Ability to design a complex system, process, device or product under realistic constraints and conditions, in such a way so as to meet the desired result; ability to apply modern design methods for this purpose. (Realistic constraints and conditions may include factors such as economic and environmental issues, sustainability, manufacturability, ethics, health, safety issues, and social and political issues according to the nature of the design.)

4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.

5 - Ability to design and conduct experiments ,gather data, analyse and interpret results for investigating engineering problems.

2 - Ability to identify, formulate, and solve complex engineering problems; ability to select and apply proper analysis and modelling methods for this purpose.



4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.



5 - Ability to design and conduct experiments ,gather data, analyse and interpret results for investigating engineering problems.

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



6 - Ability to work efficiently in intra-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary teams; ability to work individually.



4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.

8 - Recognition of the need for lifelong learning; ability to access information, to follow developments in science and technology, and to continue to educate him/herself.

Learning Competence



4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.

8 - Recognition of the need for lifelong learning; ability to access information, to follow developments in science and technology, and to continue to educate him/herself.



8 - Recognition of the need for lifelong learning; ability to access information, to follow developments in science and technology, and to continue to educate him/herself.



1 - Adequate knowledge in mathematics, science and engineering subjects pertaining to the relevant discipline; ability to use theoretical and applied information in these areas to model and solve engineering problems.



2 - Ability to identify, formulate, and solve complex engineering problems; ability to select and apply proper analysis and modelling methods for this purpose.

4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.



3 - Ability to design a complex system, process, device or product under realistic constraints and conditions, in such a way so as to meet the desired result; ability to apply modern design methods for this purpose. (Realistic constraints and conditions may include factors such as economic and environmental issues, sustainability, manufacturability, ethics, health, safety issues, and social and political issues according to the nature of the design.)

4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.

5 - Ability to design and conduct experiments ,gather data, analyse and interpret results for investigating engineering problems.



4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.

2 - Ability to identify, formulate, and solve complex engineering problems; ability to select and apply proper analysis and modelling methods for this purpose.



6 - Ability to work efficiently in intra-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary teams; ability to work individually.

Communication and Social Competence



4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.

8 - Recognition of the need for lifelong learning; ability to access information, to follow developments in science and technology, and to continue to educate him/herself.



7 - Ability to communicate effectively in Turkish, both orally and in writing; knowledge of a minimum of one foreign language.



-



4 - Ability to devise, select, and use modern techniques and tools needed for engineering practice; ability to employ information technologies effectively.

5 - Ability to design and conduct experiments ,gather data, analyse and interpret results for investigating engineering problems.



3 - Ability to design a complex system, process, device or product under realistic constraints and conditions, in such a way so as to meet the desired result; ability to apply modern design methods for this purpose. (Realistic constraints and conditions may include factors such as economic and environmental issues, sustainability, manufacturability, ethics, health, safety issues, and social and political issues according to the nature of the design.)

9 - Awareness of professional and ethical responsibility.

10 - Information about business life practices such as project management, risk management, and change management; awareness of entrepreneurship, innovation, and sustainable development.

11 - Knowledge about contemporary issues and the global and societal effects of engineering practices on health, environment, and safety; awareness of the legal consequences of engineering solutions.

Field-based Competence



9 - Awareness of professional and ethical responsibility.

11 - Knowledge about contemporary issues and the global and societal effects of engineering practices on health, environment, and safety; awareness of the legal consequences of engineering solutions.



9 - Awareness of professional and ethical responsibility.

10 - Information about business life practices such as project management, risk management, and change management; awareness of entrepreneurship, innovation, and sustainable development.

11 - Knowledge about contemporary issues and the global and societal effects of engineering practices on health, environment, and safety; awareness of the legal consequences of engineering solutions.



3 - Ability to design a complex system, process, device or product under realistic constraints and conditions, in such a way so as to meet the desired result; ability to apply modern design methods for this purpose. (Realistic constraints and conditions may include factors such as economic and environmental issues, sustainability, manufacturability, ethics, health, safety issues, and social and political issues according to the nature of the design.)

11 - Knowledge about contemporary issues and the global and societal effects of engineering practices on health, environment, and safety; awareness of the legal consequences of engineering solutions.

İstihdam Olanakları

Computer Engineering Graduates can carry out the following jobs related to software, hardware, system, and network fields: Software specialist, Data Analyst, Quality Control and Testing Specialist, Web Design Specialist, Database Specialist in Banks, Graphic Design and Drawing, Control Engineering, Hardware Engineering, Data Architect, Configuration Manager, Network Internet Specialist, Robotics Engineering

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Those students who graduate from the Department of Computer Engineering can apply to graduate study.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

Success in a course is determined by the course grade. The course success grade is obtained by evaluating the student's success in midterms and homework that replaces the midterm exam, applied studies, group work, and similar studies, and the general exam together. The effect of the general exam on the course success grade is determined by the relevant units as being minimum 30% and maximum 70%.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Prof.Dr. Tansel ÖZYER

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders1234567891011
ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS34053034000
CALCULUS I54333402021
CALCULUS II54333402021
COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE53533503000
COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I33033000000
COMPUTER PROGRAMMING II24452212120
CULTURAL ECONOMY54505504000
DATA COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER NETWORKS05555004000
DATA STRUCTURES55341002000
DATABASE SYSTEMS54552202110
DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS55315333100
DIGITAL DESIGN55553500000
DISCRETE STRUCTURES 32000000000
FORMAL LANGUAGES AND AUTOMATA THEORY04040000000
GENERAL PHYSICS I55313000000
GENERAL PHYSICS II55313000000
INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP23301443153
INTRODUCTION TO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE45444334434
INTRODUCTION TO DATA SCIENCE35455153302
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS55400050050
INTRODUCTION TO NATURAL SCIENCES55343013102
LINEAR ALGEBRA55433401021
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS34555540543
MOLECULAR BIOLOGY53223405105
NUMERICAL METHODS IN COMPUTER ENGINEERİNG55433401021
OPERATING SYSTEMS22531041100
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS55445403033
PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES55440102000
SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH I - TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION22022354511
SENIOR PROJECT I55555555553
SENIOR PROJECT II55555555554
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING55550412432
SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT20430543151
SUMMER INTERNSHIP I55555555555
SUMMER INTERNSHIP II55555555555
SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING54350102100
TURKISH LANGUAGE I00000552141
TURKISH LANGUAGE II00000552141
WIRELESS NETWORKS44252304303
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 39/531481531271251011088393556852

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu