Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Program Bilgileri

Amaç

The main purpose of this program is; who are knowledgeable about surgical and infectious diseases, provide sterilization of the operating rooms and equipment of hospitals, prepare all the surgical materials used in the operating room and use them during the operation, perform work and actions to provide the surgical team and make the operating room environment suitable for the characteristics of the surgery. To train assistant health personnel who are in the team and support in terms of implementation.

Kazanılan Derece

Short Cycle (Associate's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Students are admitted to the Central Examination by the Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM). Admission of students to the program Student Selection and Placement System (ÖSYM) is stated in the Guide for Higher Education Programs and Quotas Guide.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

In order to graduate from an operating room services program, students must complete a total of 120 ECTS credits, gain at least 25% of this total credit in and out of the elective courses. According to the provisions all courses, applications, 20-day summer internship program, Ankara Medipol University Associate, Bachelor of Education and Examination Regulations must be successfully completed and must provide at least 2.00 general academic average.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

There is no compulsory English preparatory program in this program. However, the optional preparation program can be study. For the horizontal and vertical transition, the requirements of the Ankara Medipol University Associate, Bachelor's Degree Education and Examination Regulations must be fulfilled. The admissions of the students who fulfill these conditions to the program are decided by the Director of the Vocational School and the University Administrative Board. The admission of students to the programs is made according to the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) in accordance with the relevant legislation. If the students who have registered at other universities in Turkey or abroad have applied, the credit and transfer requests are evaluated by the department and submitted to the approval of the board of directors in the first week of the academic year and the demands cannot be repeated.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
ORS1122699ACADEMIC ENGHLISH Iİngilizce222
ORS1121744OPERATING ROOM TECHNOLOGY İngilizce224
ORS1121746OPERATING ROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION I İngilizce224
ORS1122476ANATOMYİngilizce224
ORS1122477PHYSIOLOGYİngilizce325
ORS1121728MEDICAL TERMINOLOGYİngilizce223
ORS1121748OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETYİngilizce222
ORS1121749HEALTH PSYCHOLOGYİngilizce222
ORS1121750COMMUNICATİON IN HEALTH SERVICESİngilizce222
ORS1121752LABORATORY TECHNIQUES AND SAFETYİngilizce222
ORS1121753BEHAVIORAL SCIENCESİngilizce222
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
ATA1111178ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION Iİngilizce222
DRS1112861TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
ORS1222700ACADEMIC ENGLISH IIİngilizce222
ORS1221756OPERATING ROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION IIİngilizce224
ORS1221757BASIC PRINCIPLES AND SKILLSİngilizce2+857
ORS1221758SUMMER INTERNSHIPİngilizce-5
ORS1222431MICROBIOLOGYİngilizce222
ORS1221759LIFE IN THE OPERATING ROOMİngilizce222
ORS1221760BIOCHEMISTRYİngilizce222
ORS1221761PHARMACOLOGYİngilizce222
ORS1221762GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT DISEASESİngilizce222
ORS1221763STERILIZATION AND DISINFECTION IN THE OPERATİNG ROOM İngilizce222
ORS1221765PUBLIC HEALTH İngilizce222
ORS1221766SEXUAL HEALTH INFORMATIONİngilizce222
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
ATA1211557ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IIİngilizce222
DRS1211190TURKISH LANGUAGE IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Cognitive, Practical

1. Ameliyathane ile ilgili bilgi ve becerilerini sağlık hizmetleri alanında etkin olarak kullanır ve uygular.
4. Alanı ile ilgili bilgi, beceri ve yetkinlikleri yaşam boyu öğrenme bilinciyle güncelleyip kendini kişisel ve mesleki olarak geliştirir.
5. Alanıyla ilgili temel düzeydeki bilgi ve becerileri kullanır, verileri yorumlayıp değerlendirir ve olası sorunları tanımlayıp çözümler.
7. Toplumsal, bilimsel, kültürel ve mesleki etik ilkelere uygun davranır.
8. Kalite yönetimi ve süreçlerine uygun davranıp bu süreçlere katılır.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



-



-



-

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



-



-

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



-



-



-

Learning Competence



-



-



-

Communication and Social Competence



-



-



-



-



-



-

Field-based Competence



-



-



-



-



-



-



-

İstihdam Olanakları

Graduates of the program can work as "Operating Room Technician" in operating room and central sterilization units in state or private health institutions.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Necessary legislation is associated. After graduating from the associate degree program, they can complete the undergraduate program by transferring to the departments of Emergency Aid and Disaster Management, Nursing, Health Management and Social Work with DGS (Vertical Transfer Exam).

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

The absolute evaluation system is used to calculate the students' success grade. The success of a course is determined by the course grade. Course achievement is achieved by the student's success in the semester (mid-term exams, assignments, practical work, etc.) and the overall examination. The effect of mid-term exam on the success score is 40%, the effect of the final exam grade on the success score is 60%. The effect of midterm and final exams on the achievement score can be changed by the Senate decision. In this case, the effect rate of the general exam on the course grade is at least 30% and at most 70%. The effects of the midterm and the general examination on the course success grade and the application plan of the course with the minimum grade required to be taken in the general examination are announced to the students at the beginning of the semester by the instructor responsible for the course. Students who do not take the general exam are considered unsuccessful. The raw scores from the exams are converted to points over 100 (one hundred) points, and the general achievement grade is given by adapting to the note system article of the Ankara Medipol University Associate, Bachelor of Education and Examination Regulations. Exam grades are announced in writing. The principles for calculating the course grade are determined by the Senate.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Programme Director

Dr.Öğr.Üye. Ekrem YALÇIN

Head Of Department

Dr.Öğr.Üye. Duygu Fevziye VURAL

Programme Director

Öğr.Gör. Ece ÇİÇEK

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders123456789101112131415
ANATOMY050220000500000
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II000003000300000
BASIC PRINCIPLES AND SKILLS555000555355555
GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT DISEASES021220000400000
INTRODUCTION TO ANESTHESIA554552014544445
LIFE IN THE OPERATING ROOM340330301033333
MANAGEMENT IN HEALTHCARE SERVICES014240100300000
MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY450222000300000
MICROBIOLOGY150220000501000
MOTOR AND FUNCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT021220000400000
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY021010100300000
OPERATING ROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION I 552340224222222
OPERATING ROOM PRACTICES II555555555355555
OPERATING ROOM TECHNOLOGY 555554304055555
PHYSIOLOGY330030000300111
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS014420500500005
RADIATION PROTECTION052230000500000
SURGICAL DISEASES I553553333535445
SURGICAL DISEASES II550555055511515
TURKISH LANGUAGE I000003000300000
TURKISH LANGUAGE II000003000300000
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 21/46467037495533282131752831343041

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu