Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Amaç

The main purpose of this program is; who are knowledgeable about infectious diseases, perform tests that give reliable results in terms of accuracy, clarity and repeatability, which helps physicians and patients in the diagnosis, follow-up and treatment of the disease, however, from basic medical sciences courses; As a medical laboratory technician who has gained sufficient equipment on immunology, physiology, basic-clinical biochemistry, hematology, microbiology, pathology and laboratory equipment, to train assistant health personnel with the knowledge and experience required for national certification.

Kazanılan Derece

Associate's Degree

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Student admission to the program is specified in “the Student Selection and Placement System (ÖSYM) Higher Education Programs and Quotas Guide”.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

Graduation requirements for the Medical Laboratory Techniques Program are determined in accordance with the provisions of the Ankara Medipol University Associate and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations, as well as the relevant departmental/program regulations. In order to graduate from the Medical Laboratory Techniques Program, students are required to complete a total of 120 ECTS credits, of which at least 25% must be earned from elective courses (both field-specific and non-field). Additionally, students must successfully complete all courses and practical components prescribed by the program, fulfill a compulsory summer internship of 20 working days, and meet the academic success criteria stipulated by the Ankara Medipol University Associate and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

The Medical Laboratory Techniques Program includes a compulsory English Preparatory Program. However, the optional preparation program can be studied. For the horizontal and vertical transition, the requirements of the Ankara Medipol University Associate, Bachelor's Degree Education and Examination Regulations must be fulfilled. The admissions of the students who fulfill these conditions to the program are decided by the Director of the Health Services Vocational School and the University Administrative Board. The admission of students to the programs is made according to the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) in accordance with the relevant legislation. If the students who have registered at other universities in Turkey or abroad have applied, the credit and transfer requests are evaluated by the department and submitted to the approval of the board of directors in the first week of the academic year, and the demands cannot be repeated.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
MLT1122699ACADEMIC ENGHLISH Iİngilizce222
MLT1122052MEDICAL LABORATORY ORGANIZATIONİngilizce223
MLT1122053BASIC CHEMISTRYİngilizce223
MLT1122056MEDICAL BIOLOGY AND GENETICSİngilizce223
MLT1122058MICROBIOLOGY Iİngilizce223
MLT1122060LABORATORY TECHNIQUESİngilizce222
MLT1123225MICROBIOLOGYİngilizce225
MLT1123226PHYSIOLOGYİngilizce223
MLT1122067COMMUNICATION IN HEALTH SERVICESİngilizce222
MLT1122068OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETYİngilizce222
MLT1122070BEHAVIORAL SCIENCESİngilizce222
MLT1122072PHYSIOLOGYİngilizce222
MLT1122075ANATOMYİngilizce222
MLT1122077MEDICALTERMINOLOGYİngilizce222
MLT1123227LABORATORY MANAGEMENT AND QUALITYİngilizce222
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
ATA1111178ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION Iİngilizce222
DRS1112861TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
MLT1222700ACADEMIC ENGLISH IIİngilizce222
MLT1222080BIOCHEMISTRYİngilizce222
MLT1222087MICROBIOLOGY IIİngilizce223
MLT1222103USE AND MAINTENANCE OF LABORATORY INSTRUMENTSİngilizce2+234
MLT1222107PATHOLOGY Iİngilizce2+444
MLT1222119SUMMER APPLICATIONİngilizce0+1235
MLT1222121ENVIRONMENT PROTECTIONİngilizce222
MLT1222124QUALITY IN HEALTH CAREİngilizce112
MLT1222135CLINIC INFECTIONS AND PROTECTIONİngilizce222
MLT1222138CURRENT CHEMICALS AND DRUGSİngilizce222
MLT1222139INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIESİngilizce222
MLT1222140TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN HEALTHİngilizce222
MLT1222567STERILIZATION AND DISINFECTIONİngilizce222
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
ATA1211557ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IIİngilizce222
DRS1211190TURKISH LANGUAGE IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Cognitive, Practical

Behave in accordance with the basic professional legal regulations related to the field and uses field terminology effectively.
Updates the knowledge, skills and competencies related to the field with lifelong learning awareness and develops himself personally and professionally. Uses informatics and communication technologies in matters related to the field, and transfers professional knowledge through written, verbal / non-verbal communication.
Uses software and hardware in the field of healthcare management with basic computer usage knowledge. Uses computer programs at a level that can prepare basic tables and make professional presentations.
Depending on advanced technology applies varying techniques, use new tools and devices. Has basic knowledge about the operation and maintenance of devices used in medical analysis laboratories. Has the necessary theoretical and practical knowledge about biomedical technologies related to the field and uses these devices.
Information about the owner of the relevant processes and apply processes related health services in Turkey.
Hematological tests such as counting and staining of blood cells and blood tests in the blood bank (apheresis) and the unit conducts the necessary tests to deliver the blood to the recipient. Hematologic diseases and has information about the changes caused in their blood statements apply the necessary hematological testing methods for diagnosing diseases, besides the construction of each test, knowing the importance of the diagnosis of meaning and hematologic diseases have accurate results making skills.
Has knowledge about the structure and functions of all biomolecules, which are the chemical building blocks of living cells and organisms, and related biochemical mechanisms, as well as biochemical changes during illness. Using this information, it has the capacity to perform all biochemical analyses in medical laboratories.
Creating the organism; The cell implements the structure of four basic tissues (epithelium, connective, muscle, nerve) and organs and their histological follow-up and examination methods. Has knowledge about the causes, formation mechanisms and morphology of the main pathological events occurring in the living organism. The devices used in the routine pathology laboratory, their functions, rough operating principles and the functioning of the pathology laboratory, the methods used in the routine pathology laboratory, the material accepts and archives the pathology laboratory.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği

İstihdam Olanakları

Graduates may work in; ● Hospitals, ● Medical schools, ● Private analysis laboratories, ● Health institutions, research centers, ● Turkey Public Health Agency of Laboratories, ● Turkey Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency laboratories, ● Food industry enterprises and the field of medicine research and development work, where institutions and organizations' medical laboratory technicians can work.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Relevant legislation is referenced.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

In calculating students’ grades, the evaluation and grading system outlined in the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations, as well as the relevant Department/Program legislation, is applied.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Programme Director

Dr.Öğr.Üye. Ekrem YALÇIN

Head Of Department

Dr.Öğr.Üye. Duygu Fevziye VURAL

Programme Director

Öğr.Gör. Ece ÇİÇEK

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders123456789101112131415
ACADEMIC ENGHLISH I252134211111111
ACADEMIC ENGLISH II252134211111111
ANATOMY142112115511143
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION I135113111111111
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II135113111111111
BASIC CHEMISTRY252213313212422
BASIC CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY352313542222523
BASIC LABORATORY PRACTICE I352324532133314
BASIC LABORATORY PRACTICE II352313542233323
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES244215121111111
BIOCHEMISTRY352313324322533
BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY352313532242524
BIOTERRORISM454424453225332
CLINIC INFECTIONS AND PROTECTION353313342115222
CLINICAL MICROBIOLOGY I352313442115232
CLINICAL MICROBIOLOGY II352313442115232
COMMUNICATION IN HEALTH SERVICES253225241111111
COPING WITH STRESS252215121111111
CURRENT CHEMICALS AND DRUGS353313332222422
ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION245423332112212
FIRST AID352314342211212
HEALTH LITERACY352223532222322
HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY245215131111111
HEMATOLOGY LABORATORY452323533252323
IMMUNOLOGICAL METHODS352313533234333
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES252253221111111
LABORATORY TECHNIQUES453434532144414
MEDICAL BIOLOGY AND GENETICS242213215412253
MEDICAL LABORATORY ORGANIZATION453524351111111
MEDICALTERMINOLOGY352124111111111
MICROBIOLOGY I352213332115232
MICROBIOLOGY II352213332115232
MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL METHODS352313432223352
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY534423251111111
PATHOLOGY I353313324322345
PATHOLOGY II353323434333345
PHYSIOLOGY252213225411232
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS555424141122212
QUALITY IN HEALTH CARE354523351112212
RADIATION PROTECTION442513451111111
RADIOBIOLOGY252213323212222
SEXUAL HEALTH INFORMATION243214122212111
STERILIZATION AND DISINFECTION453423531125313
SUMMER APPLICATION454435553355534
TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN HEALTH352223532222322
TURKISH LANGUAGE I252124111111111
TURKISH LANGUAGE II252124111111111
USE AND MAINTENANCE OF LABORATORY INSTRUMENTS452433521132314
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 48/6014124314013286177149139102848611411397108

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrenciden beklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer ve duyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yol gösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacak uygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusunda gelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarında kullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zaman ayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkil eder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/ proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ile uyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç ve becerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz
Bu hocadan tekrar bir ders almak ister miydiniz ?

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu