Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Amaç

The aim of the Oral and Dental Health English Program in the Department of Dental Services is to train qualified health technicians who possess contemporary knowledge and skills in the field of oral and dental health, adhere to professional ethical principles, have strong communication skills, are adept at teamwork, and can keep up with technological developments. Within the scope of the program, students are expected to gain theoretical knowledge and practical skills that will enable them to effectively assist dentists in examination, treatment, and preventive oral and dental health services conducted in dental clinics. In addition to training well-equipped auxiliary health personnel needed by public and private health institutions, the program aims to enable students to gain competence in patient safety, infection control, clinical practices, and laboratory processes. Furthermore, it aims to train responsible, preferred health professionals who follow professional developments at national and international levels, possess a lifelong learning awareness, and are sought after in their field. Geri bildirim gönder

Kazanılan Derece

Short Cycle (Associate's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Students are accepted through a central exam conducted by the Evaluation, Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM). Student admission to the program is stated in the "Student Selection and Placement System (ÖSYS) Higher Education Programs and Quotas Guide". T.R. For Citizen Students; Associate and undergraduate degrees at our university Students who want to enroll in programs, Measurement Selection and Placement It is mandatory for them to take the student selection exam held by the Center (ÖSYM). Students are placed according to their preferences by ÖSYM, based on the score they get from this exam. For Foreign Students; Determined by the Presidency of the Council of Higher Education and The principles stated in our University's Directive on Admission and Registration of International Students in line with the students' preferences and program quotas. Placement by Foreign Student Admission and Placement Commission The process is being carried out. During the placement process, the Foreign National Examination Exam (ÇAKÜYÖS) conducted by our University Priority is given to candidates who have taken the Student Exam. In case there is a quota gap at our university; The placement process for foreign students is carried out by the Foreign Student Admission and Placement Commission, taking into account the result document of the Foreign Student Admission Examination conducted by other Universities in Turkey or the document showing the Secondary Education Grade Point Average.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

The graduation requirements for the Oral and Dental Health Program within the Department of Dental Services are determined according to the provisions of the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Bachelor's Degree Education and Examination Regulations and the Department/Program regulations.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

This program includes a mandatory English preparatory program. Students who meet the exemption requirement are not required to complete preparatory studies. Horizontal and vertical transfers must meet the requirements specified in the Ankara Medipol University Associate and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations. Admission to the program is determined by the Vocational School Director and the University Board of Directors, in accordance with relevant legislation. Admission to the programs is based on the principles established by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) in accordance with relevant regulations. If students have previously enrolled at another higher education institution, either domestic or international, their credit and grade transfer requests are evaluated by the department and submitted to the Board of Directors for approval during the first week of the academic year. Requests cannot be repeated.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
MDH1122699ACADEMIC ENGHLISH Iİngilizce222
MDH1122392MOUTH AND JAW ANATOMYİngilizce234
MDH1122393INTRODUCTION TO CLINICAL SCIENCESİngilizce236
MDH1122394DENTAL TERMINOLOGY İngilizce113
MDH1122395DENTAL MORPHOLOGY AND OCCLUSIONİngilizce113
MDH1122396BUSINESS ETHICSİngilizce222
MDH1122397FIRST AIDİngilizce1+222
MDH1122398ORAL HYGIENE EDUCATIONTürkçe222
MDH1122399PROTECTION FROM RADIATION İngilizce222
MDH1122400ACADEMIC READING AND WRITING SKILLSİngilizce222
MDH1122401PHARMACOLOGY İngilizce222
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
ATA1111178ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION Iİngilizce222
DRS1112861TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
MDH1222700ACADEMIC ENGLISH IIİngilizce222
MDH1222402STERILIZATION AND DISINFECTION METHODSİngilizce223
MDH1222403MATERIALS AND ARMAMENTARIUM INFORMATIONİngilizce234
MDH1222404KNOWLEDGE OF DENTAL DISEASESİngilizce225
MDH1222405PATIENT APPROACH AND COMMUNICATIONİngilizce222
MDH1222406JOB HEALTH AND SAFETYİngilizce222
MDH1222407HEALTH LIETRACY İngilizce222
MDH1222408BEHAVIORAL SCIENCESİngilizce222
MDH1222409ENVIRONMENT AND HEALTHİngilizce222
MDH1222410INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLS (DISTANCE EDUCATION)İngilizce222
MDH1222411GERIATRIC DENTISTRYİngilizce222
MDH1222412FORENSIC DENTISTRYİngilizce222
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
ATA1211557ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IIİngilizce222
DRS1211190TURKISH LANGUAGE IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Cognitive, Practical

1. Uses and applies the knowledge and skills related to the dental prosthesis effectively in the field of health services.
4. Updates the knowledge, skills and competencies related to the field with lifelong learning awareness and develops himself personally and professionally.
5. Uses basic knowledge and skills related to the field, interprets and evaluates the data and identifies and solves possible problems
7. Uses informatics and communication technologies in the subjects related to the field, transfers professional knowledge through written, verbal/non-verbal communication, communicates at a basic level in a foreign language.
8. Acts in accordance with social, scientific, cultural and professional ethical principles.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği

İstihdam Olanakları

Students who complete the program are given an associate degree and the title of "Oral and Dental Health Technician". Students who successfully complete the program are awarded an associate degree and the title of "Oral and Dental Health Technician". Graduates of this department; They gain the right to work in Oral and Dental Health Centers, Oral and Dental Health Hospitals, Oral and Dental Health Polyclinics by being appointed by KPSS. Students who cannot be placed with KPSS can work in private Oral and Dental Health Clinics and Polyclinics. In addition, due to their knowledge of the English language, they become preferred professionals in the relevant health sectors serving at national and international levels.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Necessary legislation is associated. Students who graduate from the program can study Nursing, Emergency Disaster Management with vertical transfer. They can transfer to Social Work and Health Management undergraduate programs.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

The absolute evaluation system is used to calculate the students' success grade. The success of a course is determined by the course grade. Course achievement is achieved by the student's success in the semester (mid-term exams, assignments, practical work, etc.) and the overall examination. The effect of mid-term exam on the success score is 40%, the effect of the final exam grade on the success score is 60%. The effect of midterm and final exams on the achievement score can be changed by the Senate decision. In this case, the effect rate of the general exam on the course grade is at least 30% and at most 70%. The effects of the midterm and the general examination on the course success grade and the application plan of the course with the minimum grade required to be taken in the general examination are announced to the students at the beginning of the semester by the instructor responsible for the course. Students who do not take the general exam are considered unsuccessful. The raw scores from the exams are converted to points over 100 (one hundred) points, and the general achievement grade is given by adapting to the note system article of the Ankara Medipol University Associate, Bachelor of Education and Examination Regulations. Exam grades are announced in writing. The principles for calculating the course grade are determined by the

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Öğr.Gör. NURSEL DÜNDAR

Head Of Department

Öğr.Gör. NURSEL DÜNDAR

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders123456789101112131415
BUSINESS ETHICS113303330300010
DENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY000220335140002
DENTAL SURGERY PROCEDURES AND IMPLANTOLOGY541243105344404
DENTAL TERMINOLOGY 515555100110000
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES IN DENTISTRY540445105544404
ENVIRONMENT AND HEALTH004000520400000
FORENSIC DENTISTRY441225351155222
GERIATRIC DENTISTRY551253541352232
HEALTH LIETRACY 021324101100000
HEALTH TOURISM131452321311111
KNOWLEDGE OF DENTAL DISEASES553443233344434
LABORATORY TECHNIQUES AND SAFETY222120320201101
MATERIALS AND ARMAMENTARIUM INFORMATION553215554455045
MOUTH AND JAW ANATOMY555550500550050
PATIENT SAFETY111030130112011
PHARMACOLOGY 552453311241111
PREVENTIVE DENTISTRY555555555505540
PROTECTION FROM RADIATION 110211211221000
RADIOBIOLOGY 251030210200000
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY231453521311111
STERILIZATION AND DISINFECTION METHODS500500002223020
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 21/49647141596350594236564839252828

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu